A red color extracted by sodium carbonate from the solidifed exudate of the insect Coccus laccae. Laccaaic acid is not permitted as a color additive in the USA. (Other names: Lac, CI Natural Red 25, CI #75450.)
An insoluble pigment made by adsorbing a soluble dye onto an insoluble substrate. FD&C lakes are made by adsorping FD&C dyes onto a substrate of alumina hydrate. The resulting pigment is dispersed throughout the food product rather than dissolved into it.
A term referring to a group of lipids/fatty acids that occur naturally in animal and plant tissues. Lecithin is often used as an emulsifier or lubricant in the food industry. Most common sources of lecithin used by the food industry are from soy and sunflower oils.
A stable, aqueous solution of water-soluble colorants, especially dyes.
A bright red, water-insoluble, synthetic pigment. In the USA, it is allowed for use in drugs and cosmetics and is referred to officially as “D&C Red #7.” In the EU, it is restricted to the edible cheese rinds. (Other names: D&C Red #7, E180, CI Pigment Red 57:1, CI #15850:1, CAS #5284-04-9).
An identifying number assigned by the FDA to a batch of certified color upon completion of certification.
A pigment found in a variety of fruits and vegetables including tomatoes, grapefruit, and watermelon. Lycopene belongs to the carotenoid class of colorants.